Upcoming MRT
0.6 km from Hougang (CRL Phase 1), opening 2030 · ~8 min walk
Main door facingEstimated
Main door likely faces ~South-West — near-square footprint (ar=1.13) - frontage edge ambiguous.
Estimated from OSM building outline + road geometry (OneMap basemap)
Showing 5 of 5
| Nov 2024 | — | $6,950,000 | 3,729 | $1,864 | |
| 07 Apr 2014 | — | $5,500,000 | 3,729 | $1,475 | |
| 19 Aug 2010 | — | $2,220,000 | 3,729 | $595 | |
| 13 May 2008 | — | $1,500,000 | 3,729 | $402 | |
| 19 Dec 2006 | — | $1,050,000 | 3,729 | $282 |
The rest of this analysis: free with an account
No payment, and no card details.
What's next
Transactions: URA caveats and HDB resale records. Not a valuation. URA Master Plan land use via data.gov.sg — Singapore Open Data Licence. Source: Ministry of Education, Singapore — 2025 P1 Registration Exercise. © Ministry of Education, Government of Singapore. MOE P1 past vacancies & balloting data. Transit schedules © LTA; © OpenStreetMap contributors. See methodology for full source detail.
14 within 1 km
| 294 m | Midtown Residences | LH | 2016 | $1,603 |
| 312 m | Riverfront Residences | LH | 2023 | $1,732 |
| 315 m | Evergreen Park | LH | 1999 | $1,116 |
| 396 m | Rio Vista | LH | 2004 | $1,169 |
| 469 m | The Florida | LH | 2000 | $1,084 |
| 685 m | Naung Residence | FH | 2015 | $1,474 |
| 685 m | Naung Court | FH | 1982 | — |
| 720 m | Boathouse Residences | LH | 2015 | $1,385 |
| 770 m | Hai Sing Park | FH | — | — |
| 817 m | Heron Bay | LH | 2015 | $1,357 |
Blank where there are no recent sales.
What it would cost to rebuild this house from the ground up — structure only, at today’s construction rates.
Assumes a typical semi-detached rebuild — build-up floor area ≈ 1.4× the land area. Enter your actual floor area below for a sharper figure.
Source: BCA / QS construction-cost handbook, 3Q2025 (indicative S$/m² CFA).
The lot behind this address — measured where a survey polygon matched.
On Jalan Lye Kwee. See all 20 homes on this street →
Recorded landed sales on this street — real market context for an address that may not have transacted itself.
| Date | Area | Price | psf | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | 3,728.6 sqft | S$6,950,000 | S$1,864 | Resale |
| Jan 2022 | 2,066.7 sqft | S$2,800,000 | S$1,355 | Resale |
| Jul 2021 | 2,387.4 sqft | S$3,600,000 | S$1,508 | Resale |
| Apr 2021 | 4,982.7 sqft | S$4,580,000 | S$919 | Resale |
| Dec 2020 | 4,010.7 sqft | S$4,250,000 | S$1,060 | Resale |
| May 2019 | 3,083.9 sqft | S$2,450,000 | S$794 | Resale |
| Apr 2014 | 3,728.6 sqft | S$5,500,000 | S$1,475 | Resale |
| Jun 2013 | 2,375.6 sqft | S$3,100,000 | S$1,305 | Resale |
| Oct 2010 | 3,024.7 sqft | S$2,300,000 | S$760 | Resale |
| Aug 2010 | 3,728.6 sqft | S$2,220,000 | S$595 | Resale |
| Apr 2010 | 2,387.5 sqft | S$2,388,000 | S$1,000 | Resale |
| Apr 2009 | 2,375.6 sqft | S$1,999,888 | S$842 | New Sale |
Showing the 12 most recent of 24 recorded sales on this street. Source: landed sales data (government-recorded caveats).
How landed homes in Serangoon (D19) have been transacting.
Based on 1,382 recorded landed sales in Serangoon (D19) over the past 3 years. Source: landed sales data (government-recorded caveats).
Pre-filled with the estimated main-door facing (computed from building geometry) — change it below if you know the exact facing.
Sun at 3:30 pm on 1 Sep: azimuth 282° (WNW), elevation 53°.
Loading…
Commute from
3 JALAN LYE KWEE
Loading reachable area…
Phase 2Cis the round open to children with no prior link to the school — the one a buyer moving in is subject to. Each row below carries that school’s own most recent 2C outcome, which differs school to school.
| School | Distance | Band | Ballot | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIJ Our Lady Of The NativityPhase 2C · 131 applied · 116 places | 100 m | ≤ 1 km | Balloted · beyond 2 km | ||
| Inside the cut — offered before any ballot. | |||||
| Holy Innocents' Primary SchoolPhase 2C · 110 applied · 45 places | 610 m | ≤ 1 km | Balloted · ≤ 1 km | ||
| Your band is exactly the cut — priority, but contested. | |||||
| Punggol Primary SchoolPhase 2C · 75 applied · 59 places | 665 m | ≤ 1 km | No ballot | ||
| Montfort Junior SchoolPhase 2C · 11 applied · 118 places | 875 m | ≤ 1 km | No ballot | ||
| School | Distance | Band | Ballot | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Vista Primary SchoolPhase 2C · 35 applied · 136 places | 1.19 km | 1–2 km | No ballot | ||
| Yio Chu Kang Primary SchoolPhase 2C · 22 applied · 110 places | 1.43 km | 1–2 km | No ballot | ||
| Palm View Primary SchoolPhase 2C · 84 applied · 165 places | 1.45 km | 1–2 km | No ballot | ||
| Xinmin Primary SchoolPhase 2C · 87 applied · 53 places | 1.55 km | 1–2 km | Balloted · ≤ 1 km | ||
| Did not reach this home's band. | |||||
| Xinghua Primary SchoolPhase 2C · 45 applied · 140 places | 1.58 km | 1–2 km | No ballot | ||
| North Spring Primary SchoolPhase 2C · 41 applied · 120 places | 1.8 km | 1–2 km | No ballot | ||
| Hougang Primary SchoolPhase 2C · 115 applied · 98 places | 1.9 km | 1–2 km | No ballot | ||
| Seng Kang Primary SchoolPhase 2C · 11 applied · 127 places | 1.91 km | 1–2 km | No ballot | ||
Building works recorded on Jalan Lye Kwee over the past 5 years.
7 Jalan Lye Kwee
PROPOSED RECONSTRUCTION TO A 3-STOREY ENVELOPE CONTROL DETACHED DWELLING HOUSE WITH ATTIC ON LOT 01112M MK 22 AT 7 JALAN LYE KWEE (HOUGANG PLANNING AREA) ON LOT 01112M MK22 AT 7 JALAN LYE KWEE · 3-storey
7 Jalan Lye Kwee
PROPOSED ADDITIONS AND ALTERATIONS WITH ADDITION OF ATTIC TO THE EXISTING 3-STOREY DETACHED DWELLING HOUSE ON LOT 01112M MK 22 AT 7 JALAN LYE KWEE (HOUGANG PLANNING AREA) · 3-storey
2 planning permission records on Jalan Lye Kwee in the past 5 years. Source: planning permission records (government-recorded).
3 JALAN LYE KWEE has no recent sale transactions to estimate a price from, so the explorer starts at a standard default budget — drag to explore what a budget buys across Singapore.