Upcoming MRT
1.0 km from Defu (CRL Phase 1), opening 2030 · ~13 min walk
Showing 3 of 3
| Oct 2023 | — | $4,800,000 | 3,826 | $1,255 | |
| Jul 2023 | — | $5,950,000 | 3,303 | $1,801 | |
| Nov 2022 | — | $4,980,000 | 3,826 | $1,302 |
JALAN HOCK CHYE has no sales carrying a floor area in the last 24 complete months, so there is nothing to plot. Nothing is drawn rather than something invented.
The rest of this analysis: free with an account
No payment, and no card details.
What's next
Transactions: URA caveats and HDB resale records. Not a valuation. URA Master Plan land use via data.gov.sg — Singapore Open Data Licence. Source: Ministry of Education, Singapore — 2025 P1 Registration Exercise. © Ministry of Education, Government of Singapore. MOE P1 past vacancies & balloting data. Transit schedules © LTA; © OpenStreetMap contributors. See methodology for full source detail.
28 within 1 km
| 273 m | Kovan Grandeur | LH | 2011 | $1,474 |
| 335 m | Fortune Park | FH | 1996 | $1,339 |
| 362 m | Yi Mei Gardens | FH | 1984 | — |
| 374 m | The Tembusu | FH | 2016 | $1,910 |
| 406 m | Trilive | FH | 2018 | $1,801 |
| 410 m | Primo Residences | FH | 2012 | $1,309 |
| 410 m | Pelikat Court | FH | 1984 | — |
| 474 m | Stars Of Kovan | LH | 2019 | $1,927 |
| 487 m | Pelikat Mansions | FH | — | — |
| 487 m | The Promenade@Pelikat | FH | 2015 | $1,326 |
Blank where there are no recent sales.
What it would cost to rebuild this house from the ground up — structure only, at today’s construction rates.
Assumes a typical semi-detached rebuild — build-up floor area ≈ 1.4× the land area. Enter your actual floor area below for a sharper figure.
Source: BCA / QS construction-cost handbook, 3Q2025 (indicative S$/m² CFA).
The lot behind this address — measured where a survey polygon matched.
On Jalan Hock Chye. See all 80 homes on this street →
Recorded landed sales on this street — real market context for an address that may not have transacted itself.
| Date | Area | Price | psf | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2,469.2 sqft | S$5,650,000 | S$2,288 | Resale |
| Jul 2025 | 4,307.7 sqft | S$7,300,000 | S$1,695 | Resale |
| May 2024 | 2,206.6 sqft | S$5,200,000 | S$2,357 | Resale |
| Nov 2023 | 2,206.6 sqft | S$4,250,000 | S$1,926 | Resale |
| Oct 2023 | 3,825.5 sqft | S$4,800,000 | S$1,255 | Resale |
| Jul 2023 | 3,303.4 sqft | S$5,950,000 | S$1,801 | Resale |
| Nov 2022 | 3,825.5 sqft | S$4,980,000 | S$1,302 | Resale |
| Nov 2022 | 3,410 sqft | S$4,580,000 | S$1,343 | Resale |
| Apr 2021 | 2,559.7 sqft | S$3,200,000 | S$1,250 | Resale |
| Sep 2020 | 4,914.8 sqft | S$3,908,000 | S$795 | Resale |
| Mar 2020 | 4,715.7 sqft | S$3,880,000 | S$823 | Resale |
| Jun 2019 | 1,878.3 sqft | S$2,280,000 | S$1,214 | Resale |
Showing the 12 most recent of 57 recorded sales on this street. Source: landed sales data (government-recorded caveats).
How landed homes in Serangoon (D19) have been transacting.
Based on 1,382 recorded landed sales in Serangoon (D19) over the past 3 years. Source: landed sales data (government-recorded caveats).
Sun at 3:30 pm on 31 Aug: azimuth 283° (WNW), elevation 53°.
Loading…
Commute from
JALAN HOCK CHYE
Loading reachable area…
Phase 2Cis the round open to children with no prior link to the school — the one a buyer moving in is subject to. Each row below carries that school’s own most recent 2C outcome, which differs school to school.
| School | Distance | Band | Ballot | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xinghua Primary SchoolPhase 2C · 45 applied · 140 places | 0 m | ≤ 1 km | No ballot | ||
| Holy Innocents' Primary SchoolPhase 2C · 110 applied · 45 places | 915 m | ≤ 1 km | Balloted · ≤ 1 km | ||
| Your band is exactly the cut — priority, but contested. | |||||
| School | Distance | Band | Ballot | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)Phase 2C · 110 applied · 89 places | 1.07 km | 1–2 km | Balloted · 1–2 km | ||
| Your band is exactly the cut — priority, but contested. | |||||
| Xinmin Primary SchoolPhase 2C · 87 applied · 53 places | 1.56 km | 1–2 km | Balloted · ≤ 1 km | ||
| Did not reach this home's band. | |||||
| Montfort Junior SchoolPhase 2C · 11 applied · 118 places | 1.59 km | 1–2 km | No ballot | ||
| CHIJ Our Lady Of The NativityPhase 2C · 131 applied · 116 places | 1.73 km | 1–2 km | Balloted · beyond 2 km | ||
| Inside the cut — offered before any ballot. | |||||
Building works recorded on Jalan Hock Chye over the past 5 years.
17B Jalan Hock Chye
PROPOSED ERECTION OF A 3-STOREY ENVELOPE CONTROL SEMI-DETACHED DWELLING HOUSE WITH A MEZZANINE AND AN ATTIC · 3-storey
31G Jalan Hock Chye
PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO APPROVED ERECTION OF 2 UNITS OF 3-STOREY ENVELOPE CONTROL TERRACE DWELLING HOUSES WITH ATTIC, COMPRISING A CORNER UNIT & AN INTERMEDIATE UNIT ON LOT 04534L MK22 AT 31G JALAN HOCK CHYE (HOUGANG PLANNING AREA) · 3-storey
31G Jalan Hock Chye
PROPOSED ERECTION OF 2 UNITS OF 3-STOREY ENVELOPE CONTROL TERRACE DWELLING HOUSES WITH ATTIC, COMPRISING A CORNER UNIT & AN INTERMEDIATE UNIT ON LOT 04534L MK22 AT 31G JALAN HOCK CHYE (HOUGANG PLANNING AREA) · 3-storey
31H Jalan Hock Chye
PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE APPROVED NEW ERECTION OF A 3-STOREY ENVELOPE CONTROL DETACHED DWELLING HOUSE WITH BASEMENT AND AN ATTIC (BREAKAWAY) ON LOT 04794W MK22 AT 31H JALAN HOCK CHYE (HOUGANG PLANNING AREA) · 3-storey
21D Jalan Hock Chye
PROPOSED ADDITIONS AND ALTERATIONS TO THE EXISTING 3-STOREY SEMI-DETACHED DWELLING HOUSE ON LOT 04241M MK22 AT 21D JALAN HOCK CHYE · 3-storey
5 planning permission records on Jalan Hock Chye in the past 5 years. Source: planning permission records (government-recorded).
JALAN HOCK CHYE has no recent sale transactions to estimate a price from, so the explorer starts at a standard default budget — drag to explore what a budget buys across Singapore.